• Images
  • Text
  • Find a Couple + Registry
GO
South Carolina-Charleston

Officiant Qualifications in SC

Does anyone know how to go about getting an officiant the correct qualifications to perform the wedding? The South Carolina law states: "SECTION 20-1-20. Persons who may perform marriage ceremony.

Only ministers of the Gospel, Jewish rabbis, officers authorized to administer oaths in this State, and the chief or spiritual leader of a Native American Indian entity recognized by the South Carolina Commission for Minority Affairs pursuant to Section 1-31-40 are authorized to administer a marriage ceremony in this State."

However, multiple websites say a notary public may officiate a wedding in SC. If a notary can officiate a wedding, do they have to be a notary of SC? Also, if they are already previously ordained, do they have to be ordained specifically in SC? My uncle from VA is officiating our wedding. He is an ordained minister of another state. Any help is greatly appreciated!!

-Future Mrs. Hammonds

This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards